Olearia nernstii

Posted on Updated on

Olearia nernstiiFamily: Asteraceae
Genus: Olearia
Common name: Snow bush
ALA reference

I was quite surprised when I spotted this showy 2 metre high shrub growing on the rocky hillside just below the Passionist Fathers’ property. From a distance I expected to find that it was a weed but on closer inspection was delighted to find that it is a native species. (September 2012)

Advertisements