Passiflora subpeltata

Posted on Updated on

Passiflora subpeltataWeed
Family: Passifloraceae
Genus: Passiflora
Common names: White Passionflower
ALA reference

This plant is not declared in Queensland, but the Brisbane City Council considers it an Environmental Weed.

This passionflower has pale green leaves and uses tendrils to attach to supporting plants over which it tends to scramble. It produces large green fruit which are about 40mm long and contain numerous seeds. The fruit is not edible but is attractive to some birds and animals. I have found this weed on the fringes of the reserve. (January 2007)

Advertisements