Pandorea floribunda

Posted on Updated on

Pandorea floribundaFamily: Bignoniaceae
Genus: Pandorea
Common names: Wonga wonga vine
Synonym: Pandorea sp. Ipswich
ALA reference

Last month the Pandorea floribunda vines lost all their leaves and this month they have put on a spectacular floral display. It appears that their height is only limited by the height of the supporting tree. The very large Araucaria bidwillii (Bunya Pine) on the right has a Pandorea vine growing right out the top so that from a distance the tree appears to have a lemon-yellow crown. The close-up of the top of the tree shows the flowers more clearly. (August 2012)

Gordon Guymer described this species in December 2008. Previously it had been known as Pandorea sp. Ipswich. It is very common in the reserve and flowering magnificently right now. It is a large and vigorous vine growing right to the top of the trees. The ground under these large vines is now a carpet of fallen flowers. The stems of these large vines can measure up to 200mm in diameter. These vines are now likely to set a great quantity of seed so that in three or four months time walking through the forest on a windy day will be like attending a wedding of yesteryear when the bride and groom were showered in confetti. In many parts of the weeded areas in the reserve there are now thousands of seedlings. However these seem to be really slow growing. Maybe a large vine is fifty or more years old. (August 2011)

This is one of the larger vines growing in the reserve with thick stems and a vigorous climbing habit. It is in full bloom now and most of the plants are smothered in flowers. It has small yellow tubular flowers growing in clusters on the ends of the stems. While the flowers are somewhat difficult to see in the tops of the taller trees there are three plants in the north-east corner of the reserve growing in trees which are only 4 or 5 metres high. (August 2007)

This is an undescribed species very similar to Pandorea pandorana. It is a vigorous scrambling climber with stems reaching to the tree canopy. It bloomed in August with small cream tubular bell shaped flowers. I find it very difficult to differentiate between this species and other from the appearance of the stem. The leaves are obviously very different but are sometimes very difficult to see in the tops of the trees. (January 2007)

Advertisements