Polymeria calycina

Posted on Updated on

Polymeria calycinaFamily: Convolvulaceae
Genus: Polymeria
Common names: Slender Bindweed, Swamp Bindweed
ALA reference

One plant that has been flowering really well is slender bindweed. Here it is growing in a very exposed position in full sun which seems to encourage a profusion of flowers. It grows right across the Reserve but flowering in shadier positions is more restrained. Note the variation in leaf shape in the photo on the right – from long and narrow to a rounded heart shape. (December 2013)

Advertisements