Pteris umbrosa

Posted on Updated on

Pteris umbrosaFamily: Pteridaceae
Genus: Pteris
Common names: Jungle Brake, Forest Brake
ALA reference

Peter Bostock, the fern expert at the Queensland Herbarium, was able to identify this fern even though it is very young and without any fertile parts. The branched lower pinnae are characteristic of Pteris. Peter has recently spent a few days at the Bunya Mountains where he saw acres of this fern growing almost as a monoculture. This fern is growing just above the junction between the central and southern walking tracks. This area stayed quite moist all through the first half of the year and even now still retains some soil moisture.

Like Pteris vittata this fern also scavenges arsenic from the soil and concentrates it in the fronds. (October 2013)

Advertisements