Sannantha collina

Posted on Updated on

Sannantha collinaFamily: Myrtaceae
Genus: Sannantha
Synonym: Babingtonia collina, Baeckea virgata
Common name: Baeckea
ALA reference

Growing on the steep rocky slope above the Brisbane River are a number of plants of Sannantha collina. This species has had a number of name changes and may be better known as either Babingtonia collina or Baeckea virgata. This tough open shrub grows to about 4 metres with small white flowers in summer. It has been used widely by horticulturalists. (January 2012)

Advertisements