Secamone elliptica

Posted on Updated on

Secamone ellipticaFamily: Apocynaceae
Genus: Secamone
Common names: Corky milk vine
ALA reference

This vine has milky sap and the old stems are covered in a soft corky bark. The very small yellow flowers are about 3mm across and carried on short stems. The fruit is a pair of terete capsules from 4 to10 cm long containing numerous seeds with silky tassels. (December 2007)

This is another vine that we can add to the list of native plants growing in the reserve. It has milky sap and the old stems are covered in a soft corky bark. It produces small pale yellow flowers carried on short stems. I found it growing beside the new firetrail on the southern side of the reserve. (July 2007)

Advertisements