Sida cordifolia

Posted on Updated on

Sida cordifoliaWeed
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Sida
Common names: Bala, Heart-leaf Sida, Country mallow, Flannel Weed
ALA reference

Sida cordifolia is not currently a declared pest in any Australian jurisdiction, but the federal government considers it a weed of potential significance.

Hundreds of these plants have colonised the areas that have been disturbed and cleared of weeds. They are now covered in bright yellow flowers that seem to be attractive to many butterflies. The plant originated in central America but is now widespread throughout tropical and sub-tropical areas and naturalised in Australia. While NSW Flora Online still lists it as a native, I think it is now generally considered to be an introduced species and I’ve removed it from our native plant census. (April 2008)

Advertisements