Tabernaemontana pandacaqui

Posted on Updated on

Tabernaemontana pandacaquiFamily: Apocynaceae
Genus: Tabernaemontana
Common names: Banana bush
ALA reference

The plants that flowered so spectacularly late last year are now laden with fruit. This is the best fruiting of this species since restoration of the site began over 5 years ago. The ripening fruit resemble small bananas – hence the common name. (March 2012)

Right now the reserve is looking quite spectacular with dozens and dozens of Banana Bushes in full bloom. The showy white flowers are delightfully fragrant making any early morning walk through the reserve a real treat. This species has really thrived following the removal of the cat’s claw and ochna. (October 2011)

One plant that which is very common in the Reserve is the Banana Bush (Tabernaemontana pandacaqui). It grows to a height of about 2 metres although many plants are only about 1 metre high. The plants flowered last October with beautiful scented white flowers but I thought the plants had failed to set any fruit. However now that the fruit have ripened, turning from green to yellow, I have discovered that a number of plants have held some fruit. It is surprising that this plant is not cultivated more widely as it would make an excellent garden plant. When you see the plants carrying fruit, the derivation of the common name becomes obvious. (March 2007)

Advertisements