Wahlenbergia queenslandica

Posted on Updated on

Wahlenbergia queenslandicaFamily: Campanulaceae
Genus: Wahlenbergia
Common name: Bluebell
ALA reference

The flowers on this species are much larger than those of W. gracilis and measured about 15 mm in diameter. Again I found it growing in the grassy area beside Fort Road but could only find a couple of plants. (December 2007)

Advertisements